Australian Dingo is a wild dog from wolf family and it was introduced in Australia about 4000 years ago. The origins of this variety have been tracked as the South Asian variety of Grey Wolf.
Recent DNA studies reveal that the Dingoes have been in Australia from many years. The archaeological findings of this animal have been dated to 3500 years. The standard common name of the animal is Dingo (Canis lupus dingo), which is a mammal. The color coating of every dingo is different and the standard colors are ginger, tan, brown, cream or black. The fur is into golden tone in the deserts and the forest areas have dark tan colored coating of dingoes. The tail is busy like a wolf and the appearance of the dingo is similar to the blend of dog and wolf. The erect ears and broad head give appearance of the Dingo’s Australian mammal. They have longer canines with longer muzzle. for further details, visit : http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-02-02/dingoes-to-be-used-as-pest-control-in-victoria/7132952
The body length of the animal is 45-65 cm with the body weight of 15-25 kg. Dingoes inhabited in almost every part of Australia but not in Tasmania. There were trials made to remove dingoes from farming areas after European colonization. Now, the dingoes are not present in many parts of NSW, South Australia and South-West of the region.
Dingoes are capable of living in a wide range of environments on the Australian land. They prefer to live in grasslands or woodlands and ultimately are forest animals. They enjoy being near to the water resources. Hence, they were kept away from agricultural lands and left in the wild forests.
Dingoes are a part of Australia for about 4000 years and are quite adaptive to different environments. They have hunting capability due to which there are many places in Australia in which these animals were not accepted. They are threatening to livestock and agriculture. ICUN (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) have listed the Dingo as the vulnerable animals.